Skip to content

28/06/2022 - Important message for all Clarion residents

Clarion

The latest update on our cyber security incident can be found here: Update on cyber security incident.

What has happened?

We are currently experiencing IT system issues, which means some of our emails, IT systems and phone lines are not working as normal.

This disruption has been caused by a cyber security incident and we are working urgently with our cyber security partner to restore our systems as soon as we can.

How can I get in touch with you?

If you need to book an emergency repair, please call 0300 500 8000 or contact us through our online live chat system, which has a number of staff dedicated to it. An emergency is anything that affects your health and safety, or an issue that could seriously damage your home if not dealt with quickly.

Unless you need to book an emergency repair, we are asking that Clarion residents do not contact us by telephone at this time. We appreciate your patience and understanding as we prioritise those most in need whilst we respond to the IT security incident.

We will keep this website, Facebook, and Twitter updated on the disruption.

We are very sorry for the inconvenience this will be causing you and are working hard to resolve the issue as quickly as possible.

When will this be resolved?

We rapidly engaged the help of our cyber security partner and they have been helping us to investigate what happened and get us back up and running, but we can’t say for sure when this will be.

It may take some time to bring our systems fully back online, as it’s important that we do so in a safe and secure way.

Can I pay my rent or service charges?

You can still log in to your online account to make payments, but please note that the balances displayed on your account may not be up to date and therefore be incorrect.

The majority of our systems for making rent payments are unaffected by the incident. However, if you pay by direct debit, it is possible your payment might not be taken at the usual time. We are working to resolve this and ask that you leave your current arrangement in place. We will provide an update as soon as we can. 

Is it safe to pay my rent?

Yes, the incident has not impacted our payment methods.

Do I need to worry about my data?

A key priority for us is to understand if any data may have been impacted as part of this incident, but at this stage of our investigations, it is just too early to say.

We take data protection very seriously and once we have established what has happened, we will advise if you need to do anything.

In the meantime, just remember to be as cautious as ever and be aware that:

  • we will never ask you to change your bank details
  • we will never ask you to pay money into another account
  • we will not ask you to transfer your money to ‘safe account’
  • we do not ask you by text message to make a payment. 

If you are unsure and something doesn’t feel right, stop.

Do I need to tell my bank anything?

At this stage we don’t have evidence to suggest you need to tell your bank about the incident. As our investigation progresses and if we think you do need to take any steps, we will let you know. As always, please stay vigilant to anything that looks suspicious.